Call Today
888 438 5227 888 438 5227
  • Welcome Guest Sign in or Create an account
  • Privacy Policy

    Personalabs of Florida, LLC (Personalabs) is a direct-to-consumer company that offers a full range of laboratory health screenings. Personalabs software ensures that each account is private and only accessible to the individual user.

    Personalabs is committed to protecting the privacy of every person who visits the Personalabs website so that each person will feel free to gather information, make inquiries/comments, choose services, and/or perform payment functions.

    This Privacy Policy outlines the privacy standards used to ensure the security and confidentiality of your information. Below are details about how we safeguard and use your personal information.

    How We Safeguard Your Personal Information

    When you create your Personalabs Account and order your test(s), your personal information is protected by our cutting-edge technology. When you pay for your test(s), your financial information is encrypted through our secure server.

    When you visit a LabCorp or Quest Patient Service Center, the professionals there will view your personal information for identification purposes. The lab does not keep a record of this information and does not have access to your test results.

    When your results are ready, you will receive a discreet e-mail to the registered e-mail address when your account was created. When you log back into your Personalabs Account, you can view your confidential test results through your secure Patient Portal.

    If you choose to sign up for special offers or other Personalabs communications, we will never share your information with anyone.

    Any personal information you choose to keep in your Personalabs Account is password-protected and accessible only to you.

    Creating a PersonaLabs Account

    Our website is available to the public to provide information on health issues. However, if you wish to place an order to get tested and receive results, you are required to create a private Personalabs Account with the following information:

    new account form new account form new account form

    You will choose a private password when you create your Personalabs Account, and may opt to use a public screen name.

    Processing Laboratory Test Results

    All lab test results are reviewed by a licensed physician and Board-Certified Medical Director.

    Laboratory test results will only be available online through our secure website. You will be notified when your results are ready for viewing.

    We are required by the U.S. Government to report any findings that are abnormal and a threat to public health as defined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). These results are used for epidemiologic purposes only, to study the disease.

    If your test results for HIV, hepatitis, syphilis, or gonorrhea are positive, you may be contacted by the CDC. All CDC representatives are legally bound to protect your personal information. No information will be released to your insurance company, your employer or any other persons without your authorization.

    The CDC or your local health department can give you confidential guidance regarding treatment options in these cases.

    HIPAA Compliance

    Personalabs is fully compliant with United States HIPAA regulations, and goes beyond legal requirements to ensure the privacy of all protected health information.

    The privacy rule includes safeguards for electronically transmitted and stored health information. It is designed to protect individuals but allows the disclosure of information needed for important purposes such as patient care and the protection of public health.

    Click here for more information on HIPAA

    And Remember: At Personalabs, Your Privacy is our Priority

    Questions?

    Email info@personalabs.com
    Call 1 888 438 5227

    Privacy | ©2016 Personalabs. All rights reserved.

    2215 Winkler Avenue, Suite I | Fort Myers, FL 33901

    Disclaimer: Tests cannot be conducted at lab locations in Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York and Rhode Island.